Programme

Sunday 29 June 2014
  Song Hong 1 Song Hong 2 Song Hong 3
08:00-08:30 Registration    
08:30-09:00 Welcome and opening remarks
Dang Huy Dong, Vice Minister, Vietnamese Ministry of Planning and Investment
Finn Tarp
Tony Addison
09:00-10:30 Plenary 1
Chair: Elisabeth Sadoulet
Speaker: Kaushik Basu - Institutions, Law and Development
Discussant: Ernest Aryeetey, Haroon Bhorat
10:30-11:00 Coffee - Foyer of Song Hong Grand Ballroom
11:00-12:30 Parallel session 1: Three core challenges in institutional reform
  1.1 FINANCIAL SECTOR REFORM: EXPERIENCE FROM EMERGING COUNTRIES
Chair: Lemma Senbet
1.2 PUBLIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND PLANNING
Chair: Tony Addison
1.3 GROWTH AND STRUCTURAL CHANGE
Chair: John Rand
  Anand Sinha: India Sanjeev Gupta: Budget institutions in low-income countries: Lessons from G-20 John Earle: The firm-level effects of privatization: Russia in comparative perspective?
  Raphael Bergoeing: Chile Jukka Pirttilä: Building up tax systems: Lessons from the Nordic countries Nguyen Dinh Cung: State owned enterprise reform in Vietnam: Achievements and challenges
  Rose Ngugi: M-Phesa and its integration into the Kenyan banking system Vladimir Popov: Fiscal issues in transition economies Peter Brixen: Nordic experiences in enterprise reform
  Lemma Senbet: African finance    
12:30-13:30 Lunch - Oven D’or Restaurant
13.30-14.15 Special Oxford University Press event: International development - ideas, experience and prospects
Chair: Adam Swallow
Speakers: David Malone, Ravi Kanbur
Discussants: Michael Woolcock, Blandina Kilama
14.30-16.00 Parallel session 2: Transformation, inclusion and sustainability (A)
  2.1 AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY AND OFF-FARM EMPLOYMENT
Chair: Henrik Hansen
2.2 JOBS AND MIGRATION
Chair: Samuel M. Wangwe
2.3 ENERGY AND INFRASTRUCTURE: SECTOR MARKET REFORM
Chair: Wisdom Akpalu
  David Stifel: Agricultural productivity and off-farm employment in Ethiopia Martin Rama: World Development Report 2013: Jobs Douglas Arent: Clean energy, sustainable development and 21st century power systems
  Alain de Janvry: On property rights over land: The example of Mexico Gary Fields: Formality versus informality in job creation Emilio La Rovere: Institutional reform of the power sector in Brazil: Implications for transformation, inclusion and sustainability
  Elisabeth Sadoulet: Risk reduction via technological innovations in flood resistant rice in India Haroon Bhorat: Labour market and labour reform dynamics in an emerging economy: The case of South Africa Jinyue Yan: Innovative energy technologies need innovations for penetrating sustainable market
16:00-16:30 Coffee - Foyer of Song Hong Grand Ballroom
16.30-18.00 Plenary 2
Chair: Rachel Gisselquist
Speakers:
Justin Lin – Avoiding the middle-income trap: A new structural economics perspective
Célestin Monga - The economics of preconditions
Discussant: Samuel M. Wangwe
18.30-20.00 Conference reception - Lakeside garden/Terrace and Chime Bar
Monday 30 June 2014
  Song Hong 1 Song Hong 2 Song Hong 3
09:00-10:30 Plenary 3
Chair: Zhu Ling
Speaker: Seppo Honkapohja - Managing financial deregulation: Lessons from the 1980s experiences in the Nordic countries
Discussant: Raphael Bergoeing
10:30-11:00 Coffee - Foyer of Song Hong Grand Ballroom
11:00-12:30 Parallel session 3: Transformation, inclusion and sustainability (B)
  3.1 SPATIAL AND INDUSTRIAL POLICIES: HOW GEOGRAPHY AND KNOWLEDGE INTERACT
Chair: John Page
3.2 THE EMERGENCE OF SOCIAL PROTECTION IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Chair: Miguel Niño-Zarazúa
3.3 INSTITUTIONAL REFORMS FOR GREEN FINANCING
Chair: Fundi Tshazibana
  Hinh Dinh: Local industrial policy in China: The role of provinces and municipalities Santiago Levy: The Latin American model: The case of Mexico’s Oportunidades programme Yannick Glemarec: Institutional innovations for sustainable development financing
  Rajah Rasiah: Provincializing economic development: Technological upgrading in the integrated circuits industry in Penang and Kulim High Tech Park Frances Lund: The Southern African model: The case of South Africa’s Old Age Pension and Child Support Grant Nguyen Trung Thang: Institutional framework on environmental protection for sustainable development in Vietnam
  Eric Verhoogen: Trade policy and industrial development: Lessons from Mexico Naila Kabeer: The South Asian model: The case of India’s NREGS and BRAC’s Targeting the Ultra Poor programme Channing Arndt: Domestic capital markets – a link to sustainable development
12:30-13:30 Lunch - Oven D’or Restaurant
13.30-15.00 Parallel session 4: Transformation, inclusion and sustainability (C)
  4.1 LEGAL REFORM, IMPLEMENTATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Chair: Michael Woolcock
4.2 INEQUALITY AND GENDER
Chair: Andy McKay
4.3 CAPABILITIES, SKILLS AND TECHNOLOGY
Chair: Carol Newman
  Lant Pritchett: Problem-Driven Iterative Adaptation (PDIA) Shi Li: Economic transition and income inequality in China Sam Jones: Are children learning? Evidence from East Africa
  Terra Lawson-Remer: Collective property rights and household welfare: Evidence from Fiji Loren Brandt: Institutional mechanisms governing changes in property rights: A study of rural land tenure in China Tetsushi Sonobe: Institutional reforms for an inclusive productivity movement
    Pham Thu Hien: Economic transformation, inclusive growth and gender equality issues in Vietnam Jaejoon Woo: Technological upgrading in China and India: What do we know?
15.00-15.30 Coffee - Foyer of Song Hong Grand Ballroom
15.30-17.00 Plenary panel
Chair: Finn Tarp
Ernest Aryeetey
Ravi Kanbur
Blandina Kilama
Kristiina Kuvaja-Xanthopoulos
Santiago Levy
Smriti Sharma
17.00-17.30 Closing remarks
H.E. Kimmo Lähdevirta, Finnish Ambassador to Vietnam
Finn Tarp

 

Download programme